Committees

Review standing committee charges

Submit Your Application

  • Affiliate Advisory Committee

    The Affiliate Advisory Committee shall provide information and guidance to affiliates, and shall ensure communication between the affiliate(s) and the Board of Directors.

    The Affiliate Advisory Committee meets monthly on the third Wednesday at 6:30pm ET.

    Desired skill set: Current affiliate member in a leadership role in an affiliate.

  • Marci Mechtel, Chair
    Marcia Cornell, Co-Chair
    Gina Crudden
    Megan Siebert
    Heather Cuevas
    Andi Foley
    Janet Ahlstrom
    Kimberly DiGerolamo
    Holly Berndt-Hilu
    Lianna Ansryan
    Sharon Allan
    Kimberly Pate
    Lisa Goode
    Alexis Beal
    Susan Dresser

    Awards Committee

    This committee submits a call for CNS awards, reviews the applications and decides upon the awards.

    The Awards Committee meets monthly on the third Wednesday at 4pm ET.

  • Desired skill set: Experience with award selections.
    Cynthia Bautista, Chair
    Mary Ann Francisco
    Kimberly (Kimmie) Curtin
    Tina Mason
    Sagie De Guzman
    Nancy Kaser
    Carly Byrne
    Sue Fowler
    Paula Halcomb
    Kimberly Young
    Pamela Moss

    Conference Planning Committee

    This committee plans the annual conference with NACNS’ event planning team.

    The Conference Planning Committee’s meeting cadence is set annually according to availability in May/June of each year.

  • Desired skill set: Experience in conference planning or large events.
    Mary Lawanson-Nichols, Chair
    Eugena Bergvall
    Sheila DiRocco
    Cheryl Houseman
    Sharon Wahl
    Jean Christopher
    Kim Arthur
    Ann Busch
    Alicia Ramirez
    Maya Shamailov
    Jennifer Bath
    Cheryl Bittel
    Eric Piasecki
    Susan McDonald
    Jennifer Gilmore
    Mackenzie Edge-Reetz
    Linda Thurby-Hay
    Kimberly Ryan (staff)
    Alissa Bredbenner (staff)

    Continuing Education Committee

    Focus on planning and organizing continuing education offerings to include pre-recorded webinars, full day programming and on-demand courses.

    The Continuing Education Committee meetings monthly on the first Wednesday at 9am ET.

  • Desired skill set: Current experience in principles of adult education and on-line learning.
    Alisa Jaganjac, Chair
  • Crystalyn Acosta, Co-Chair
    Jennifer J. Jones
    David Bradley, Jr.
    Elizabeth Savage
    Oksana Nekoz
    Erica Fischer Cartlidge
    Megan Hoffman
    Jennifer Katlen
    Jill Nocella
    Alicia Ramirez
    Felecia Washington
    Michele Manter
  • Jennifer Manning

    Diversity, Equity, Inclusion & Belonging Committee

    The DEIB Committee meetings monthly on the fourth Monday at 4pm ET.

  • DEIB Committee Page


    Graduate Education Committee

    The Education Committee shall provide guidance to the NACNS Board of Directors on key issues impacting graduate programs, faculty, students and national accrediting and credentialing bodies. This committee shall ensure that current data related to the preparation of CNSs are obtained and disseminated and shall provide multiple forums for CNS educators to address issues pertinent to CNS education.

    The Graduate Education Committee meets monthly on the fourth Thursday at 4pm ET.

  • Desired skill set: Current or recent academic experience in CNS education and knowledgeable in curriculum and accreditation standards.
    Patricia Tuite, Chair
    Wendy Hamilton, Co-Chair
    Jennifer Jones
    Laura J McNamara
    M. Jane Swartz
    Margaret Murray
    Susan Bedwell
    Allison Fox
    Karolina Ho
    Beth Quatrara
    Carrie Bennett
    Cindy Wilk
    Elizabeth Mounir
    Marshall Gunnels
    Jaclyn Wiggins
    Jackie Iseler

    Legislative/Regulatory Committee

    The Leg/Reg Committee shall provide guidance to the NACNS Board of Directors on key issues impacting graduate programs, faculty, students and national accrediting and credentialing bodies. This committee shall ensure that current data related to title protection, licensure, and status as an APRN are obtained and disseminated.

    The Legislative/Regulatory Committee meets monthly on the fourth Tuesday at 5pm ET.

  • Desired skill set: Experience in policy writing i.e., briefs and/or legislative activities.
    Elizabeth Duxbury, Chair
    Elizabeth Hoxie, Co-Chair
    Danny Lee
    Daniel Pollack
    Brooke Randol
    Sarah Taylor
    Patricia Britt
    Sonia Hedge
    Olivia Keenan
    Pamela Konrath
    Alexandra Truzzi
    Julie Kathman
    Christine Perebzak
    Madeline Quinn
    Rick Bassett

    Membership Committee

    The membership committee shall provide advice to the NACNS Board of Directors on activities that can grow NACNS membership.

    The Membership Committee meets monthly on the second Tuesday at 12pm ET.

  • Desired skill set: Experience in membership related activities with marketing ideas to grow membership.
    Kayla Little, Chair
    Sarah Chilson, Co-Chair
    Caitlin Healy
    Elizabeth Lynette Gunn
    Melissa Barach
    Ashley Hawkins
    Theresa Kirkpatrick
    Kate Balten
    Christine Brown
    Allegra Del Rio
    Betty Goodwin
    Heather Spaulding
    Megan Siebert
    Donna Martinez
    Samantha Knight
    Amy Shay

    Next Gen Committee

    The Next Gen Committee is a team of creative social media guru CNSs and CNS students working to broaden the social media presence of CNS role. This group is working specifically to utilize TikTok, Instagram, and other social media outlets.

    The Next Gen Committee meets monthly on the third Friday at 12pm ET.

  • Desired skill set: Professional experience in social media and passion for sharing the value of the CNS.
    Magdalena Stewart, Chair
    Crystalyn Acosta
    Kacy Aderhold
    Christine Brown
    Kathryn Heacock
    Rachael Jividen
    Christopher Kolokythas
    Kat Molitor
    Elizabeth Mounir
    Allison Plata
    Traci Smith
    Christine Tran
    Heather Tripp
    Jackeline Iseler

    Nominating Committee

    The Nominating Committee shall review the qualifications of all applicants and prepare a proposed slate for review and final approval by the Board of Directors.

    Desired skill set: Experience in search committee related work, interviewing skills, and growing a slate of diverse candidates.

    Kenneth Romito, Chair
    Elizabeth Savage
    Renecha Abrams
    Alexandra Hughes
    Jesse Michael Hartmann
    Allegra Del Rio
    Linda Cole
    Brittany Rhoades
    Mitzi Saunders

    Professional Development Committee

    The Professional Development Committee shall identify contemporary and evolving practice issues that affect CNSs and develop related activities such as, but not limited to, education, , clinical resources, practice advisory, and position statements.

    The Professional Development Committee meets monthly on the fourth Tuesday at 3pm ET.

  • Desired skill set: Current or recent practice as a CNS (novice or experienced) and full practice authority experience.
    Julie Linder, Chair
    Barbara Potts
    Elissa Brown
    Jean Christopher
    Jennifer Wilson
    Jessica Buckner
    Lynne Brophy
    Jennifer Rice
    Catherine Lubliner
    Melissa Harlan
    Kathy Tripepi-Bova
    Kelly Bouthillet
    Margaret McLean
    Joseph Liggett
    Jennifer Dammeyer
    Kristen Hill
    Danielle Smith
    Heidi Ratzlaff
    Cherrie Pullium

    Research, EBP, and Scholarship Committee

    The Research, EBP, and Scholarship Committee shall conduct and/or direct research activities supporting the organization and CNS practice.

    The Research Committee meets monthly on the fourth Tuesday at 11am ET.

  • Desired skill set: Experience in EBP and PI/QI and/or research methods (quantitative and qualitative)
    Mary Beth Makic, Chair
    Andie Slivinski, Co-Chair
    Patti Radovich
    Brittany Rhoades
    Tammy Hanks
    Sarah Knowles
    Alyson Keen
    Paula Halcomb
    Brenda Larkin
    Julia Chou
    Amy Shay

    Website and Listserv Committee

    Work with the management company/marketing to determine website content and displays that attract viewers and meet the mission and strategic goals of NACNS and ongoing assessment and improvement of the YM (YourMembership) community forums.

    The Website/Listserv Committee meets monthly on the third Tuesday at 3pm ET.

  • Desired skill set: Working knowledge of on-line platforms for learning and marketing that meet needs of CNSs
    Jess Camp, Chair
    Yanli Jiang, Co-Chair
    Geralyn Lerg
    Ashley Perkins
    Eugena Bergvall
    Janelle Harding
    Katherine Rush
    Michelle Pope
    Pamela Moss